Khaligraph Jones wins the ‘BEST Hip Hop’ Award at Soundcity MVP Festival Awards in Lagos 0

Khaligraph Jones has made it clear that he is bound to own the year 2020 and it’s only beginning plus he has so much in stores for his fans globally.

The rapper went to Lagos, Nigeria for the Soundcity MVP Awards in hope of bagging the coveted award that escaped him last time as South African rapper, AKA took the price back home.

Khaligraph Jones won the Sound City MVP Awards coveted price of being crowned the Best African Hip Hop artiste of 2020.

Khaligraph Jones who has said that this is his biggest achievement in his career has won the coveted award beating South African rappers; Zakwe, Ricky Rick, and Kwesta, Ghanaian rappers; Sarkodie, Medikal, and Nigerian rapper; Reminisce. Khaligraph Jones was the second East African rapper in the nomination list together with Nyashinski who are both from Kenya.

Loading...

“And I represent the 254, Kenya, East Africa. To some people I know this is your first time seeing me and you’re wondering who I am, I am the best African rapper. The East has something to say. Thank you so much, God bless you.”

Khaligraph Jones said in part as his acceptance speech at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 in Lagos, Nigeria.

Khaligraph Jones who becomes the first east African rapper to have won three of the most coveted awards Africa has to offer has so far won the AFRIMA Awards, AFRIMMA Awards and now Soundcity MVP Awards by being crowned the Best African Rapper in Africa.

“Thank you so Much fam, the biggest achievement of my career, Never give up on your dream no matter what some may people will say about it and about You. stay Hungry and God will always come through….” ecstatic Khaligraph Jones wrote on social media.

Watch the full list of all the winners at the Soundcity MVP Award Festival that was held in Lagos, Nigeria.

Also read: Prince Kaybee’s records breaks records in sales making him the best selling DJ in 2019

See the full list of 2020 Soundcity MVP Award winners below;

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG) – Winner
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

Blow My Mind – Davido [NG]
Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]
Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]
Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]

Best Pop

Innos B [CG]
Nandy [TZ]
JoeBoy [NG] – Winner
Otile Brown [KE]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Teni [NG]
Mayorkun [NG]
Rayvanny [TZ]
Naira Marley [NG]

Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Nyashinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Riky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
DopeNation (GH) – Winner
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

African Producer of The Year

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG) – Winner
S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG) – Winner
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of The Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of The Year

Cassper Nyovest [SA]
Davido [NG] – Winner
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Kizz Daniel [NG]
Mr Eazi [NG]
Yemi Alade [NG]
Wizkid [NG]

Listeners’ Choice

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of The Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Song of The Year

Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Excellence in Philanthropy: DJ Cuppy – Winner

Excellence in Sports: Anthony Joshua – Winner

Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bright Jaja – Winner

Community and Socio-Political Development: Adebola Williams & Jude Jideonwo – Winner

Excellence in Music: Innocent Idibia (2Baba) – Winner

Theme developed by TouchSize - Premium WordPress Themes and WebsitesScroll Up