Davido, Wizkid, Diamond Platnumz, Tiwa Savage, Sarkodie, Cassper Nyovest wins big at 2017 Sound City MVP Awards 1

The second annual of Sound City MVP Awards was filled with amazing acts and performance from renowned African artistes from the region and which was an overall success.

Maleek Berry at the rehersals. photo credit: Instagram/soundcityafrica/

Maleek Berry at the rehersals. photo credit: Instagram/soundcityafrica/

This year’s Sound City MVP Awards was held at the Eko Convention Center, Victoria Island in Lagos and went all the way to Saturday morning which was hosted by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu who happens to be the 2018 Big Brother Nigeria Host.

Davido performing at the Sound City Awards Festival. photo credit: Instagram/soundcityafrica/

Davido performing at the Sound City Awards Festival. photo credit: Instagram/soundcityafrica/

Nigerians won big with Tiwa Savage, Maleek Berry, Wizkid, Olamide, Davido, Runtown being amongst the few to win the coveted award which saw Tanzanian superstar, Diamond Platnumz win the ‘Best Male MVP’ with Davido taking home the African artiste of the year, Song of the year and Video of the Year Awards while Cassper Nyovest took home the Best Hip Hop Award.

Below are the full list of the winners in their respective categories

1. BEST MALE MVP

  • • DAVIDO (NG)
  • • RUNTOWN (NG)
  • • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER
  • • SARKODIE (GH)
  • • NAVIO (UG)
  • • 2BABA (NG)
  • • WIZKID (NG)
  • • SHATTA WALE (GH)
  • • OLAMIDE (NG)

 

2. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • 1. SARKODIE (GH)
  • 2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
  • 3. DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER
  • 4. WIZKID (NG)
  • 5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
  • 6. SHATTA WALE (GH)

 

3. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • 1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)
  • 2. KIDOMINANT (NG)
  • 3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
  • 4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)
  • 5. JULZ (GH)
  • 6. YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

 

4. LISTENERS CHOICE

  • 1. WO – OLAMIDE (NG) – WINNER
  • 2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)
  • 3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)
  • 4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)
  • 5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
  • 6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)
  • 7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)
  • 8. IF – DAVIDO

 

5. VIEWERS CHOICE

  • 1. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
  • 2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)
  • 3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER
  • 4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)
  • 5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)
  • 6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)
  • 7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)
  • 8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

 

6. SONG OF THE YEAR

  • 1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
  • 2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
  • 3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA
  • 4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)
  • 5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
  • 6. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER
  • 7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)
  • 8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
  • 9. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
  • 10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)
  • 11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

 

7. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  • 1. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER
  • 2. MAYORKUN (NG)
  • 3. DICE AILES (NG)
  • 4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
  • 5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)
  • 6. ASLAY (TZ)

 

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  • 1. SAUTI SOL (KE)
  • 2. TOOFAN (TG)
  • 3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)
  • 4. MICASA (SA)
  • 5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER
  • 6. VVIP (GH)
  • 7. R2Bees (GH)
  • 8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)

 

9. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • 1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)
  • 2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)
  • 3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
  • 4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)
  • 5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)
  • 6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)
  • 7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)
  • 8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)
  • 9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)
  • 10. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

 

10. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • 1. DAVIDO (NG)
  • 2. WIZKID (NG) – WINNER
  • 3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
  • 4. AKA (SA)
  • 5. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)
  • 6. YEMI ALADE (NG)
  • 7. SHATTA WALE (GH)

 

11. BEST COLLABORATION

  • 1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)
  • 2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
  • 3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID
  • 4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING
  • 5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO
  • 6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE
  • 7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER
  • 8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE
  • 9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
  • 10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII
  • 11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING
  • 12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ
  • 13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

 

12. BEST POP

  • 1. KISS DANIEL (NG)
  • 2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
  • 3. SIMI (NG)
  • 4. DAVIDO (NG)
  • 5. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER
  • 6. NINIOLA (NG)
  • 7. WANDE COAL (NG)
  • 8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)

 

13. BEST HIP HOP

  • 1. M.I ABAGA (NG)
  • 2. SARKODIE (GH)
  • 3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA) – WINNER
  • 4. OLAMIDE (NG)
  • 5. NASTY C (SA)
  • 6. FALZ (NG)
  • 7. KWESTA (SA)
  • 8. AKA (SA)

 

14. BEST FEMALE MVP

  • 1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER
  • 2. NINIOLA (NG)
  • 3. BABES WODUMO (SA)
  • 4. SIMI (NG)
  • 5. BECCA (GH)
  • 6. SEYI SHAY (NG)
  • 7. YEMI ALADE (NG)
  • 8. BUCIE (SA)
  • 9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

 

 

Theme developed by TouchSize - Premium WordPress Themes and Websites